KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240
KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240

KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240

Price 497.0 INR/ Unit

MOQ : 1 Piece

KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240 Specification

  • Pressure
  • Up to 10 Bar
  • Life Span
  • More than 50 years
  • Application
  • Water supply, Plumbing, Hot and Cold Water Distribution
  • Feature
  • Corrosion Resistant, Lightweight, Flexible, Leak Proof
  • Product Type
  • Composite PEX Pipe
  • Material
  • PEX-AL-PEX (Cross-linked Polyethylene with Aluminum layer)
  • Shape
  • Round
  • Standard
  • IS 15450, ASTM F1282
  • Connection Type
  • Crimp or Compression Fittings
  • Length
  • 100 meter (Standard coil), custom lengths available
  • Thickness
  • Varies (as per diameter: 2.0 to 4.5 mm nominal)
  • Diameter
  • 12 mm to 63 mm
  • Weight
  • 200-350 gm/m (varies with diameter)
  • Color
  • White
  • Thermal Conductivity
  • 0.43 W/mK
  • Burst Pressure
  • 28 Bar
  • Inner Layer
  • Food grade PEX
  • Temperature Resistance
  • -40C to +95C
  • Outer Layer
  • UV-resistant PEX
  • Middle Layer
  • Aluminum (welded overlap
  • Usage
  • Suitable for potable water, HVAC, radiant floor heating
  • Odor and Taste Impact
  • No impartation to water
 

KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240 Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 1 Piece
  • Main Domestic Market
  • Delhi, Chandigarh, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana
 

About KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240

KiTEC composite pipe is a multi-layered pipe combining polyethylene (PE) and aluminum (AL) with adhesive layer. By combining the two materials along with adhesive layer, KiTEC pipe avoids the unaccepted thermal expansion and deformation of plastic pipe. At the same time it retains the flexibility, frost resistance and ease of use associated with plastic.

KiTEC Composite PE-AL-PEX PR-Pipes are manufactured as per IAPMO IGC-India 309-2014, the specification for Polyethylene/Aluminium/Cross linked Polyethylene (PE-AL-PEX) Composite Pipes. The manufacturing range and dimensional details are same as KiTEC Composite Pipes (IAPMO IGC -308).

The Pipes, black in colour on outer layer and orange colour in the inner layer with continuous red line, are UV resistant and can be safely used for outdoor as well as concealed installations.

KiTEC pipe offers numerous advantages that combine to provide extremely simple & rapid installation requiring for fewer fittings reducing potential leakage points as compared to conventional piping systems. By using coiled lengths of KiTEC pipes which are available in 200 meters, the need of many bending fittings is eliminated which leads to fewer joints & higher flow.

KiTEC Composite PE-AL-PEX Pipes can be used for all the applications of KiTEC Composite PR Pipes (ISI marked). In addition to this, these Pipes are suitable for  applications having continuous operating temperature of  95 Degree C. Short term excursions to 110 degree will not affect overall performance of these pipes.



Engineered for Reliable Water Distribution

KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240 meets stringent international standards (IS 15450, ASTM F1282) for safety and performance. Its multi-layer build ensures strength, thermal efficiency, and resistance to corrosion, making it a preferred choice for both hot and cold water systems. The pipe's flexibility simplifies installation around corners and obstacles, while its longevity reduces maintenance and replacement costs.


Versatile Applications and Easy Installation

Suitable for water supply, plumbing, radiant floor heating, and HVAC, the KiTEC pipe's design accommodates multiple connection types, including crimp and compression fittings. Available in a range of sizes and lengths-including 100-meter coils and custom options-it serves residential, commercial, and industrial needs with consistent reliability and performance.

FAQ's of KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240:


Q: How should KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240 be installed for plumbing systems?

A: KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240 can be installed using crimp or compression fittings. Its flexible nature allows easy routing through walls and floors. Ensure proper support and follow standard installation guidelines as per IS 15450 or ASTM F1282 for secure and leak-proof connections.

Q: What are the main benefits of using KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240 over traditional piping?

A: This pipe offers several advantages, including corrosion resistance, no impartation of odor or taste, lightweight construction, ease of handling, high pressure and temperature tolerance, and an exceptionally long lifespan, making it a modern solution for water distribution.

Q: Where is KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240 typically used?

A: It is used in potable water distribution, plumbing, hot and cold water lines, radiant floor heating, and HVAC applications. Its design is suitable for both residential and commercial projects.

Q: What makes the KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240 leak-proof and durable?

A: The pipe's multi-layer construction, featuring a food-grade PEX inner layer, a welded overlap aluminum middle layer, and a UV-resistant outer PEX layer, enhances durability, prevents corrosion, ensures a strong barrier against leaks, and extends the pipe's service life.

Q: How does KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240 handle extreme temperatures?

A: It is engineered to withstand temperatures ranging from -40C up to +95C, making it suitable for a variety of climates and both hot and cold water systems without risk of damage.

Q: When is it appropriate to use KiTEC Composite PEX Pipe 3240 for new projects?

A: This pipe is ideal for new installations, renovations, and replacements where reliability, quick installation, and long-term performance in water supply and heating systems are priorities.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Multilayer Composit Pipe & Fittings Category

KiTEC Female Tee- Brass

KiTEC Female Tee- Brass

Price 392.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Color : Black

Material : Other, Brass body with plated coating

Shape : Other, Tee (Female branch)

Product Type : Female Tee Brass

Kitec Equal Elbow-SS-304

Kitec Equal Elbow-SS-304

Price 2892.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Color : Silver

Material : Other, Stainless Steel 304

Shape : Other, Equal Elbow

Product Type : Pipe Fitting

KiTEC Composite Equal Tee - 2532

KiTEC Composite Equal Tee - 2532

Price 340.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Color : Grey

Material : Other, Aluminium & Polyethylene Composite (PEALPE)

Shape : Other, Equal Tee (T Shape)

Product Type : Composite Pipe Fitting

Kitec Composite Equal Tee-5063

Kitec Composite Equal Tee-5063

Price 2065.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Color : White & Blue

Material : Other, Composite (Aluminum & Polyethylene, PEXALPEX)

Shape : Other, Equal Tee

Product Type : Composite Equal Tee



Back to top